Sustainable development goals of AUL
For more details see: Sustainable development goals of AUL
At the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL), our dedication to sustainable development drives everything we do. We actively shape policies and implement initiatives aligned with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) through collaborations with governmental bodies, international organizations, contributing to positive change on both local and global levels. Our academic programs at Azerbaijan University of Languages cover a diverse range of subjects related to the SDGs, including gender equality, sustainable development in Azerbaijan, green and blue economies, food security, and urban planning, empowering our students with the knowledge and skills needed to tackle global challenges effectively and to respond to UN sustainable development goals.
We invite our students to participate in our survey aimed at assessing awareness and understanding of the SDGs, as this input will help shape future actions and initiatives aimed at creating a sustainable future for all.
In the last years, Azerbaijan University of Languages has invested significantly in sustainability efforts. Our university decrease paper usage to protect trees. In order  to protect nature, we do not prefer plastic or anything can be harmful for our nature when we choose our gifts, gift raps and packages, instead of buying new furniture, we repair old ones.
IDEA Public Union has launched a new project dedicated to the collection and recycling of paper and plastic waste in cooperation with the Ministry of Education of Azerbaijan and the Azersun company within the framework of the waste management program.Within the framework of the project, it is planned to place special sorting boxes for paper and plastic waste in higher education institutions.
In order to efficiently use water resources in Azerbaijan, an promote campaign called "Bir Damci" (One drop) is being continued. To inform the students at the Azerbaijan University of Languages, posters and promotional boards were put on the walls, and awareness rising conversations were held among the students.The campaign is organized jointly by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, "Azersu" JSC, Azerbaijan Reclamation and Water Management JSC and IDEA Public Union.
Join us at Azerbaijan University of Languages as we strive towards a brighter, more sustainable world, one step at a time.