The library was established in 1948 with about 7,000 books and 4 staff members transferred from the API library. In the early years, the book fund was both replenished through the Library Collector and donations. In 1952, the State Architectural Department donated 499 copies of books to the library of the Institute. In those years, students' textbook needs were largely met.
In 1951, the library was used by 806 people, in 1952 by 936 people, and in 1953 by 880 readers. In order to improve the work of the service, small funds of information literature were created in the offices, in which the most used copies and periodicals were placed. By organizing a mobile library in the main building of the Institute, as well as in the dormitory No. 38 in the settlement of Balakhani, better provision of students with books was achieved.
As the Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute of Foreign Languages merged with the Institute of Russian Language and Literature named after M.F. Akhundov in 1959, the libraries of the two institutes were united and began to function as the library of the Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute of Languages named after M.F. Akhundov at 134 Behbudov Street.
In 1973, on the initiative and instructions of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, the institutes were separated and transformed into independent higher schools, and the books in the library were divided by profile and formed the basis of the book fund of each Institute. The library of the Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute of Foreign Languages, named after the 50th anniversary of the USSR, housed mainly books in foreign languages, including textbooks, teaching aids, scientific, socio-political literature and fiction in Azerbaijani and Russian in accordance with the curriculum.
In 2000, by the order of national leader Heydar Aliyev, the Azerbaijan University of Languages was established by expanding the profile of the Azerbaijan State Institute of Languages.
In 2000, expanding the profile of the Azerbaijan State Institute of Languages the Azerbaijan University of Languages was established by the order of the nation leader Heydar Aliyev. As a first step in creating a new model of the library, enough space was allocated for the library in the new building of the university in Tabriz Street, and since 2007 the vast majority of the library fund has been moved to spacious, bright, clean and dry halls. On the ground floor of the building there are 2 reading rooms equipped with new technologies for teachers, graduate students, bachelor and master students, which can meet modern standards, a bibliographic and information service department, a service department and its book fund placed in a large room. The material and technical base of the library was strengthened, special attention was paid to the acquisition of modern technical equipment.
Currently, the library is seriously working on the digitization process. In addition, work is underway to create full-text databases of research work of university teachers.
Our university has an extensive library network that any university can dream of.
The reading rooms of the German Source Center, the Austrian Center for Cultural and Economic Affairs, France, Norway, the United States, Italy, the Middle East and Israel, Korea, Indonesia, Japan, India and others have been operating for almost seven years. The libraries of the source centers of these countries can be used not only by teachers and students of our university, but also by outsiders.
The library is stocked with free books published by the Order of President Ilham Aliyev of January 12, 2004 "On the implementation of mass editions in Latin script in Azerbaijani". So far, our library has received more than 7,000 copies of works by Azerbaijani and world writers, as well as examples of folklore.
The library is also engaged in scientific activities in order to provide comprehensive services to readers. Since 2005, for the first time among the universities of the republic, the "Bibliography" of works published abroad and in our country by employees of our university is published annually in the form of a book. In addition, a two-volume bibliographic index in Azerbaijani and Russian was issued on the published works of all employees who worked at the Azerbaijan University of Languages from 1948 to 2010.
Formed over the years, the library is the largest university library in Azerbaijan where multilingual textbooks and other materials can be found.
One of the main and important goals of the Scientific Library and Information Service Center is to provide information support to the educational process, and this process will be implemented in three directions:
In the first direction, it is envisaged to catalog the textbooks and electronic resources related to the course, which are part of the teaching aids, and make them available to students,
In the second direction, to place the research work of the faculty of AUL, as well as textbooks and teaching materials in the electronic archive DSpace owned by our university, and provide users with free access,
in the third direction, to ensure the widespread use of electronic resources placed on databases and websites of leading publishing houses in the training process,
The library of AUL, along with a variety of teaching materials, offers students expert advice that will help them get the information they need.
The goal of the library is to ensure the right of readers to free access to information, to support enlightenment to meet their needs for books, periodicals and other documents that make up the library fund, to meet the information needs of the university, to maintain the leadership arena for the creation of a single information system that allows the exchange of information stored in the Scientific Library and Information Service Center.
The Scientific Library and Information Service Center’s strategy is to establish cooperation within and outside the university to achieve our goals, to apply a culture of innovation within the Scientific Library and Information Service Center, and to enhance our service goals and commitment to professional development.
The Scientific Library and Information Service Center expands its services and resources within the university community by creating an information system aimed at acquiring national and world cultural treasures, as well as promoting and establishing contacts abroad.
Collaborates with the public and international organizations to expand physical and digital access to research, teaching and learning collections.
Expands the Scientific Library and Information Service Center potential as a suitable meeting place for learning and research, as well as social and intellectual contacts.