Azerbaijan University of Languages has a Museum, functioning since 17 September 2017. AUL Museum has a corner displaying the photos of the rectors, professors, honoured doctors who have worked here since the establishment of this educational institution.
The University Museum has a corner of the former AUL student, Martyr Ulvi Bunyadzadeh (1969-1990), where his personal belongings are being kept.
Besides, AUL Museum displays books written by the University professors. There is also a corner called “The Ambassador’s Hour” where you can watch photos, taken at the meetings with the Ambassadors invited to the University.
The Museum preserves all the certificates, diplomas, recognition certificates, messages of thanks and prizes the University has been awarded with during the trips within the country and abroad.
The Museum also keeps the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 1 June 2017 on Academician Kamal Mehdi oghlu Abdullayev’s Appointment as the Rector of Azerbaijan University of Languages and the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated 16 June 2017 on the reorganization of Azerbaijan University of Languages with a status of a public legal entity.
The capacity of the Museum where the Administration' s meetings, briefings, conferences, sessions, projects and social events are held, is 65 places. At weekends Students’ Scientific Association representatives show educational films there.