For more details see: Anti-corruption policy
Among the successful reforms carried out under the leadership of the head of the country, the implementation of state programs and projects aimed at the development of the field of education has an important place. As a result, the education sector takes serious steps for a structural form that meets modern requirements. Along with this, punitive measures against illegal acts that can overshadow the progressive policy carried out in this direction are also expanding. The fight against corruption and other harmful situations in the education system is one of the priority directions of AUL's activities. In this direction, a number of educational events, projects, and monitorings are being conducted at AUL. The implemented projects are aimed at students' acquisition of knowledge, formation and improvement of communication skills related to the prevention of corruption, formation of negative thoughts about corruption. Corruption has a great role in damaging a person's personality, moral and ethical values, and ethical behavior, and therefore various methods are used to instill this in students and create an image of anti-corruption in their minds.
Thus, Azerbaijan University of Languages(hereinafter – AUL) endeavors to ensure that all employees, including academic and administrative staff approach their work with total integrity, fairness, and professionalism.
Objectives and scope of the policy
The main purpose of this document is:
• To protect working principles and educational standards at AUL from corruptivon
• To ensure that academicians and administrative staff are fully aware of the legal offense of bribery and corruption.
• To promote the values ​​of transparency ,integrity, trust and accountability.
• To promote a transparent recruitment process based on merit and mer
Ways to control additional processes for detection and identification of corruption:
• Preparing a plan of measures to fight against corruption and providing information for all responsible structures.
• All students can personally approach the appropriate department in writing and report their grievances and demand action for illegal behavior including any form of corruption.
• According to the Anti-Corruption Policy for Academics and Staff and the requirements of local legislation, any attempt(s) to commit corruption is considered a violation of the provisions of that Code. In this case, sanctions or preventive measures are taken by the decision of the Disciplinary Committee.
• A number of educational events, projects and monitoring are conducted for students regarding anti-bribery measures.
Aydın Mirzazadeh, Deputy Chairman of the Defense, Security and Anti-Corruption Committee of the Milli Majlis, Doctor of Philosophy in Political Sciences met with the students of the university within the framework of the Auditorium+ program.