Department of Linguistics of Azerbaijani Language
The Department of Azerbaijani Linguistics was established under the Azerbaijan Pedagogical Institute of Foreign Languages organized in 1948 and associate professor Ismayil Efendiyev Rasul was appointed in the position of Head of the Department. Since 1966, “Azerbaijani Literature”, “Teaching Methodology of Azerbaijani Language” and “Modern Azerbaijani language” Departments have been organized at the base of the department. In accordance with the Order No. 1/290 of the Rector of ASU dated 08.08.2017, “Azerbaijani language and literature” department was divided into two independent departments in 2017. Prof. Adil Babayev Mahammad was appointed as a Head of the “Azerbaijani Linguistics” Department.
Among the teachers of the department, there are well-known specialists in the field of Azerbaijani linguistics, such as academician Kamal Abdullayev, professor Mammad Gasimov, professor Firangiz Aghayeva, professor Adil Babayev, professor Yagub Karimov, professor Ikram Gasimov, associate professor Kamal Hajiyev, associate professor Fazil Ahmadov. The “Azerbaijani Linguistics” Department was headed by Prof. Firangiz Aghayeva, Prof. Mammad Gasimov, Academician Kamal Abdullayev, Prof. Adil Babayev at various times. Currently, the head of the department is Associate Professor Niftaliyeva Farah Huseyn.
The main task of the department is to teach Azerbaijani language at the theoretical and practical level. “Modern Azerbaijani language”, “Speech culture”, “Academic and business communication in Azerbaijani language” are taught at the bachelor's level in all faculties of the University. At the master's level, masters are trained in the specialties of “Azerbaijani language” and “Teaching Methodology of Azerbaijani language”. One of the main tasks of the department is to enlist new employees to cooperation by increasing the personnel potential, to ensure high-level training of personnel. In this regard, one of the upcoming tasks is to invite young people who have successfully completed their master's and doctoral degrees to the department and provide them with a job. The head and experienced teachers of the department regularly attend classes, take part in the process of improving the skills of young specialists, and provide them with scientific and methodological support. Teaching at a high level, both at the bachelor's and master's level, training specialists who meet the requirements of the modern period is the main task of the department.
The department has 32 members. One professor, 12 associate professors, 5 senior teachers, 12 teachers, 1 chief laboratory assistant and 1 laboratory assistant work in the department.