Hajiyeva Kifayat Balay, Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs at Azerbaijan University of Languages (December, 2023), Doctor of Philosophy in Philology.
Hajiyeva Kifayat Balay, worked as a teacher at the Department of the History and Lexicology of the English Language at Azerbaijan University of Languages from 1995 to 2013. During this period, she received numerous certificates and diplomas, including:
·        "Current Trends in ELT Methodology" ( The British Council - 1997);
·        "İntensive Teacher Trainnig Seminar" ( The British Council - 1998);
·        "Academic Writing and Reading Trainings" (by J.Solan and G.Bishop - 2000) ; "Interaktiv təlim metodları" ( 2002),
·        “ Актуальные проблемы художественного перевода литератур СНГ” – Международный симпозиум- (МГЛУ, БСУ, МФГС -2012);
·        “Актуальные проблемы регионоведения, лингвистики, лингводидактики и межкультурной коммуникации” – VI Mеждународный форум “Диалог языков и культур СНГ и ШОС в ХХI веке” ( МГЛУ; БСУ) – 2010 ;
·        “ İngilis dilinin tədrisi ilə bağlı I Beynəlxalq Forum” ( Qafqaz Universiteti – 2015);
·        Müəllimin pedaqoji psixologiyası” ( Virtual Güc Təlim, nitq və inkişaf mərkəzi2023)
·        “ 120-hour TESOL/TEFL Certificate ( WORLD TESOL ACADEMY - UK Registr. Learning - 2023),
·        “ İnnovative Strategies in Learning Foreign Language” ( UNEC / the BRİTİSH COUNCİL - 2023) and others.
In June-August 2008, she successfully worked at the FIRST-EVER ORGANIZED PIONEER PROJECT – "Teaching the Azerbaijani language to American students – for high proficiency" at Azerbaijan University of Languages' "Summer School," achieving excellent results.
On March 30, 2010, she defended her dissertation on the topic "Lexical Repetitions as a Complex Syntactic Integrity-Creating Factor" (based on the materials of Azerbaijani and English languages) and obtained a Doctor of Philosophy in Philology degree.
In 2014, Kifayat Hajiyeva was awarded the title of Associate Professor by the State Attestation Commission under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
From 2010, she served as the acting head of the European Languages Department at BSU, and from 2011 to 2017, she worked as the head of the department. During her tenure, she distinguished herself with her high standards, responsibility, serious approach to classes, and organizational skills. She actively participated in the department's activities, as well as in various university and extracurricular events, training sessions, seminars, and scientific conferences, enhancing her knowledge.
From 2016 to 2018, Kifayat Hajiyeva worked at the Azerbaijani National Academy of Sciences in the Department of Turkology as the Section Head for the English language section of the "Turkology" journal.
In 2017, she worked as the head of the Department of Foreign Languages at the Faculty of International Relations and Management at Azerbaijan Languages University. Later, in 2018-2019, she continued her work as the head of the Human Resources Department at the same university.
Since November 2022, she has been serving as the head of the Department of Lexicology and Stylistics of the English Language – 1 at the Faculty of Education-1 at Azerbaijan Languages University.
Since December 2023, she has been working as the Vice-Rector for Educational Affairs at Azerbaijan Languages University.
In 2012, she was awarded an Honorary Degree by the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan for her activities in the English language section of the Republic Student Olympiad.
On June 5-7, 2012, she participated in the "Current Issues of Literary Translation" International Symposium and was awarded a certificate.
Currently, Kifayat Balay Hajiyeva is continuing her academic study at Baku Slavic University (BSU) in the Department of General and Russian Linguistics, specializing in Comparative Historical and Comparative Typological Linguistics (10.02.20) by working towards obtaining a Doctor of Philosophy degree in Philology.
Kifayat Balay Hajiyeva consistently works on elevating her scientific and pedagogical qualifications. She is the author of more than 30 scientific articles, two textbooks, and five programmes.