International Training and teaching projects
DAAD GO East Sommerschule organizes a joint summer school "Mysterious Azerbaijan - a bridge between East and West."
The summer school was first held in 2021 in the languages ​​of AUL and AD (German Exchange Service).
Who can participate in the summer school: important (bachelor, master) studying in the Republic of Azerbaijan with a degree in German, German (minimum B1) and English (minimum B1)
Address of the summer school: The main building of the Azerbaijan University of Languages ​​(Baku, R. Behbudov Street, 134).
The purpose of the summer school is to introduce Azerbaijan to students studying in German universities, to provide information about the country, to convey their realities, to contribute to Azerbaijan up to the region.
The summer school makes a first impression on Azerbaijanis, giving them the opportunity to participate in discussions on topical issues related to the country in various fields. At the same time, the establishment of relations between Germany and Azerbaijan over the period from Germany creates conditions for the acquisition of new theoretical and practical knowledge.
Local and German experts on social, economic and cultural development of the Republic of Azerbaijan (literature, history, music, art, economics, politics, etc.) deliver reports in high and high level in German and English. considered and discussed.
Who can apply: The participant must be able to hold intellectual discussions in various fields, be aware of the history and culture of Azerbaijan, public life, actively participate in the summer school program, organize excursions to historical and cultural corners and monuments of Baku and Absheron. (Maiden's Tower, Castle Museum)), Volcano, Ateshgah, Shirvanshahs Palace, Govushdan, etc.) must be a guide in German.
For questions and other information, please contact the German Language Institute of the Azerbaijan University of Languages. germanistikinstitut[email protected]