Azerbaijani Centers Abroad
Azerbaijani Center for Multiculturalism in Romania
The Azerbaijani Center for Multiculturalism was opened on November 10, 2022 at the Alexandru Ioan-Cuza University of Iasi, the oldest university of Romania.
The opening ceremony was attended by the rector of the Azerbaijan University of Languages, academician Kamal Abdulla, our country's ambassador to Romania Huseyn Najafov, chairman of the Azerbaijani-Romanian friendship group of the Romanian Parliament Daniel Cristian Ivanyce, rector of Yass University Tudorel Toader, vice-rectors and faculty of the university.
Since 2017 the subject "Azerbaijani Multiculturalism" has been taught at Yassin University. The course is taught by university professor Ludmila Bejenaru. As a specialist who loves Azerbaijani culture, history and language, she continues to work as the head of this center.
Academician Kamal Abdulla and Rector Tudorel Toader had a meeting before the opening ceremony of the center. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Romania Huseyn Najafov also took part in the meeting.
During the meeting a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between AUL and Iasi Universities. According to the memorandum, student and teacher exchanges, scientific conferences and effective cooperation at various levels will be organized between the two educational institutions.
Kamal Abdulla also met with Romanian students as part of the visit. Romanian students' interest in Azerbaijan is extremely important and useful for strengthening our country's position in the modern world.
People's Writer Kamal Abdulla invited Romanian students to take part in the Multiculturalism School, which is held by the Baku International Center for Multiculturalism twice a year - in winter and summer.