New Caledonia congressional delegation visits AUL
On April 17, a meeting was held with a delegation led by the Chairman of the Committee on Infrastructure, Spatial Planning, Sustainable Development, Energy, Transport and Communications of the Congress of New Caledonia, Neusselin Omairamet, at the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL).
Rector of AUL, Academician Kamal Abdulla welcomed the guests and noted, that he was glad to see them at the university. Informing the guests about the international language and culture centers operating in AUL, the rector spoke about the achievements of the university in recent years.
It was noted, that foreign languages, studied at AUL, are taught to students by highly qualified teachers: "Today Azerbaijan is taking extremely important steps towards establishing political, economic and cultural ties around the world. I believe that cultural, spiritual and intellectual ties between Azerbaijan and your beautiful homeland will gradually expand. We are ready to cooperate with your educational institutions. We know very well your love for Azerbaijan, the state of Azerbaijan and its realities. I express my deep gratitude to you for this. Welcome once again to our university! I hope you will have an opportunity to get acquainted with our achievements during your trip".
Vice-rector on social issues and public relations of AUL, MP Tamam Jafarova emphasized, that the presence of guests from New Caledonia at the university is a historic event. The establishment of economic, political, scientific and cultural ties between countries was noted as an important issue: In October last year, a delegation from New Caledonia visited the Azerbaijani Parliament, met with MPs and spoke in detail about the severe consequences of the colonization policy against them. I would like to note that the Baku Initiative Group was established under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev within the Non-Aligned Movement to support the peoples affected by colonization. As the Chairman of the Non-Aligned Movement, the Republic of Azerbaijan has always paid special attention to issues of concern to mankind, and has successfully worked on elimination of injustice faced by peoples».
Executive Director of the Baku initiative group Abbas Abbasov informed the guests about the Non-Aligned Movement. He stressed, that Mr President Ilham Aliyev is one of the leaders actively fighting against colonial policy all over the world. It was noted , that all State structures of Azerbaijan support the decolonization process and make necessary contributions in this direction.
Nargiz Seyidova, Head of the Personnel Department of AUL Mammad Ismailov and Head of the Department of Foreign Languages shared her opinion on the importance of the visit.
The meeting continued by discussing the issues of establishing and developing the future of scientific and cultural cooperation.