Kamal Abdulla met with Serbian Ambassador to our country
Rector of Azerbaijan University of Languages, academician Kamal Abdulla, met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Serbia to our country Dragan Vladislavljevic on April 3.
Saying he was glad to see the guest at the higher education institution he heads, the rector noted that the establishment of scientific and cultural ties on stronger bases is of great importance for the future development of both countries:
"We are working with great interest in the direction of establishing scientific, cultural ties. Our employee visited Serbia, the University of Belgrade. The trip was very successful. From the point of view of development of mutual scientific and cultural ties, one of the important issues is the connection between the centers, both sides emphasize the high quality of the work done. Today there are warm relations between the governments and peoples of Azerbaijan and Serbia. These relations allow us to create, develop, study and promote our countries in the world. I believe that our relations will continue to develop in an upward direction".
Expressing his gratitude for the kind words and hospitality, the ambassador spoke about the successes of AUL in recent years. It was noted that the activities of language and culture centers of both countries in the framework of scientific cooperation is an indicator of partnership and friendship.
The meeting continued with discussions on further development of mutual scientific cooperation.