AUL Rector met with the staff of the Pushkin State Russian Language Institute
Yuri Kopylov, director of the Department of International Cooperation at the Pushkin State Russian Language Institute, Russian Federation, and Professor Irina Leshutina of the Institute were guests of the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL).
Academician Kamal Abdulla, Rector of AUL, welcomed the guests at the university. The rector said there are close relations between A.S Pushkin State Russian Language Institute and AUL Russian Studies Center and there are opportunities for further development of this cooperation.
Kamal Abdulla talked of language and culture centers, operating at the university, as well as Azerbaijani language and culture centers in different countries, among them were mentioned Russia, China, Pakistan, Indonesia, Serbia and Romania. The meeting also included a discussion of setting up a Center for Azerbaijani language and culture at the A.S. Pushkin State Institute of Russian Language.
Director of the International Cooperation Department of the State Institute of Russian Language Yuri Kopylov and professor of the Institute Irina Leshutina shared their positive impressions of the Azerbaijan University of Languages and drew attention to different directions in the cooperation between the two higher schools.
It was noted that the students and staff of the university showed great interest in the master classes held.