A solemn event dedicated to Novruz holiday was held at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) on March 18
Rector of AUL, academician Kamal Abdulla congratulated the university staff and students on the occasion of Novruz holiday and wished them good health, success in their work, happiness and abundance. The rector spoke about the essence and significance of the holiday: “Novruz is a natural holiday. Novruz is a novelty, a novelty. On this holiday, nature is also renewed. I wish you innovations in your life. Have such bright, warm days in your life that you will not feel remorse in your life. ”
The head of the university spoke about the 44-day war and the great work done by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev:
"I am not mistaken in saying that today, under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, our people have created wonders. Indeed, our country is moving towards political, cultural and economic development in such a way that we will feel the importance and benefits of these steps for many years to come. We are experiencing the atmosphere of the 44-day war, the grandeur that changes the meaning of our lives. Today we must do our best in our audience to make the souls of our martyrs happy. We must be able to live, read and learn instead of them. This was our greatest moral duty. And we must and will fulfill this duty. "
In the artistic part of the event, students sang holiday greetings and played music in national and foreign languages. Dalga dance group of the university performed interesting dance numbers.
Students performed a play involving traditional Novruz characters Kesa and Kechel.
A festive bonfire was lit at the end.