The International Artists' Day was celebrated at the Confucius Institute
The Confucius Institute of the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) held an online student seminar: «China in the Art of Azerbaijani artists», dedicated to International Artists' Day.
Opening the seminar, director of AUL Confucius Institute Rafig Abbasov talked about the history of the relationship between Azerbaijan and China in the sphere of fine arts, exhibition exchange between the two countries, «Zodiac» -modern Chinese artists' works exhibition, held at  Heydar Aliyev Centre in Baku and of the unique Chinese portrait and landscape graphics and silk panels in the Azerbaijan National Museum of Art collection.
East China University Master Samira Mammadova spoke about the history and traditions of Chinese traditional painting style «gohua», its philosophy and the main genres – «flowers and birds» and «mountains and water».
Students of AUL's Chinese studies made reports on the Chinese theme in the works of such outstanding Azerbaijani artists as Nadir Gasimov, with his portrait and landscape canvases «The Great Wall of China», «Sihua Lake», «Beijing Eastern Gate» , «Girls in the Park» and «Twilight in Suzhou», graphic works by Nadir Abdurakhmanov («Chinese Fishermen», «Shanghai»), Tair Salakhov («Chinese Fishermen after Fishing», «The Girl with a Glass of Wine», «Portrait of a Chinese Artist»), and Altay Sadykhzadeh's painting «The Nun from Hangzhou».