A Farewell Ceremony was Held for Professor Nureddin Kazimov at Azerbaijan University of Languages
A farewell ceremony was held for Professor, Doctor of Pedagogical Sciences Nureddin Kazimov at Azerbaijan University of Languages. Rector of the University Academician Kamal Abdulla,, professor and teaching staff of the University, outstanding statesmen, the close people and family members of the deceased and colleagues took part at the ceremony. Rector of the University Academician Kamal Abdulla declared that the science of Azerbaijan, the science of pedagogics, the republican culture had a great loss. With the direct errand of the Azerbaijani President we have organized this ceremony and the body of the deceased will be given a farewell ceremony and taken from the building of the University. Today we see off our dear and beloved friend, teacher, who headed a chair for a long time, to his last abode. The rector added that Nureddin Kazimov was the model of dignity, honour, real teacher. The staff, who worked shoulder to shoulder with him, says that he possessed a great heart, demonstrated wisdom. “Nureddin Kazimov has left his traces in the heart of everyone, who knew him. With his wise advices and support rendered to research activities he won the love and devotion of everyone”. Rector Kamal Abdulla said that he knew Nureddin Kazimov since he has been working at the University: “Nureddin Kazimov was a professional. He helped us not only with his profound knowledge in the sphere of pedagogics, but as man, who was well aware of the secrets of life, rendered help with his good advice. With his speech he could beautify any party. He is one of our rare scholars able to tell his words among his students and colleagues. He is one of our scholars who is living today, who will live tomorrow as well. Rector Kamal Abdulla noted that important steps would be taken for perpetuating the image of Nureddin Kazimov. Vice-rector of the University on academic issues Professor Afgan Abdullayev, chairman of the Teachers’ Trade Unions of the University Misker Mammadov, associate-professor of the Chair of Pedagogics Vidadi Bashirov, Professor Farahim Sadigov, and Honored Artist of the Republic Aghalar Bayramov spoke about the values created by Nureddin Kazimov, about his honorable road of life and research activities. Araz Kazimov, son of the deceased, said that he was proud of being his son. He thanked everybody who took part in the organization of the ceremony. After the farewell ceremony the body of the deceased was taken to Yasamal Cemetery and buried there. It should be noted that Nureddin Kazimov was the author over 500 research works, monographs, books and booklets, text books and guides. He headed the Chair of Pedagogics from 1982 till 2015.