Chinese Language Day was marked at AUL
On April 25, Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) held a festive event dedicated to Chinese language.
In the opening ceremony exhibition of textbooks, dictionaries in Chinese-language, books dedicated to the activities of national leader Heydar Aliyev and President Ilham Aliyev to develop Azerbaijan-China relations was held.
The official part of the event began with the speech of the director of the Confucius Institute, Professor Rafig Abbasov about the history of the Chinese language. He spoke about the founder of the Chinese script, palace religion historian of the legendary Emperor Khuan Din, Szyan Szen’s contribution to the development of language. Speaking about the prospect of teaching the Chinese language R.Abbasov noted the importance of the study of China and its culture.
During the event the students of the Confucius Institute demonstrated the traditional style and techniques of Chinese calligraphy, ornaments made of paper - "Szyancji" to the guests.
It should be noted that this date was founded in 2010 according to the proposal of United Nations Department of Public Information in order to highlight the richness and the uniqueness of the official languages of United Nations (UN).