AUL held the event on national traditions
On March 7, a literary-musical event within “Let’s immortalize national traditions” was held as part of this initiative that was put forward by the acting rector of university, Professor Afgan Abdullayev to strengthen patriotic education of students, family-roots and national traditions and promote national heritage at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL. Representatives of the embassies of foreign countries to Azerbaijan, rectors of higher educational institutions, representatives of the media, as well as teachers and students of the university attended the event.
AUL's Vice rector for Educational Affairs, Professor Aladdin Aliyev, the chairman of the Teachers' Trade Union Committee, associate professor of the university, Misger Mammadov congratulated women employees of university on March 8, International Women's Day and rewarded women who differ in employment.
Performances of famous musicians, as well as the university's "Dalgha" dance ensemble and students added special interest to the event.
In conclusion, Professor A.Abdullayev  noted that the event dedicated to the national and spiritual values was attended by people who are known for their social activity, and thanked them for their participation in the event. Speaking about the main point of the initiative A.Abdullayev said that a day of each month the university staff and students dress national costumes or any element of national dress voluntarily. The implementation of this initiative is important for the preservation of national traditions, he said. A.Abdullayev congratulated the women staff and students of the university on March 8 International Women's Day.