"CLS-Turkish" program was inaugurated at AUL
On June 15, "CLS-Turkish" program was inaugurated at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL).
First Vice-Rector for International Relations of AUL, the program director for Azerbaijan J.Garibova welcomed the participants and gave brief information about the program.
The rector, Academician Kamal Abdulla expressed hope that in the next 2 months, the participants will have some idea not only about Turkey,  but Azerbaijan. The opening of the program coincides with the National Salvation Day of Azerbaijan, K.Abdulla said and gave detailed information about the history of this day. He said that at the request of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev’s  return to power saved Azerbaijan from destruction "Within 25 years, not only the streets, parks, but the people of Azerbaijan  have changed. They understood what means independence. Today the Azerbaijani people intuitively change. “Passable road is not easy, K.Abdulla said even bizarre concepts and terms established in the country and as an example one of them the refugee’s school. The rector informed the participants about the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, saying: "No, I do not wish that you were able to be faced with problems of Azerbaijan in your own country". The largest of these problems, as the rector mentioned the problem of double standards: "I believe that the time will come and double standards will take its place to sincere relations in diplomacy".
K.Abdulla stressed the importance of acquaintance of program participants with Azerbaijan within 2 months: "I believe that 2 months acquaintance with Azerbaijan and the Turkic world will become a very good didactic background. Perhaps you will have a desire to learn along with Turkey and Azerbaijan in the future. Perhaps on your future visits, we will see you as Americans studying Azerbaijan. We would like you to become the friends of Azerbaijan ".
Later, the director of the American Consulate Jodi Blakenship expressed gratitude and wished success to the participants.
Vice rector J.Garibova and   program coordinator for AUL Ramiga Shiraliyeva made a presentation on the topic "Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani culture" ( "Azerbaijan and Azerbaijani culture").
It should be noted that 28 American students will learn the Turkish language under the "CLS-Turkish" program, and the program will continue till August 14.