AUL held an event titled "Tolerance in the Army of Azerbaijan"
23 june, 2017
On June 23, a roundtable was held at the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) on the theme "Tolerance in the Army of Azerbaijan" dedicated to the 26th of June - the Day of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Aladdin Aliyev, Vice-rector for Educational Affairs, thanked the attendees and presented them to the participants.
Rector of AUL, full member of ANAS Kamal Abdulla said such remarkable days are  very important issue for the state policy and the life of the university. K.Abdulla underlined that the Azerbaijani army is one of the world's most organized, internally robust and targeted armies, emphasizing that it is organized at a very high level in terms of arms and ambient spirit. He pointed out that the measures to deepen the tolerant mood and multicultural relations in the country also contributed to the Azerbaijani army, and that there were no disagreements and contradictions in the army that served to the representatives of different nationalities. Abdulla explained this by the fact that the Azerbaijani army has a single structure, but also with the tolerance of the army in our army.
"The formation of the Azerbaijani army in the spirit of tolerance has its own experience and tradition," said the rector, adding that the greatest mission of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev was a military leader, adding that this tradition continues to be dignified by President Ilham Aliyev. He wished success to the President of the country in the army building and expressed his confidence that the younger generation would be able to overcome the work that he himself undertook in the path of patriotic spirit.
Executive Director of the Foundation for Education under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ogtay Samadov who spoke as a guest of the event spoke about the role of educational institutions in the formation and education of patriotic staff in the patriotic spirit. He spoke about the work done by his organization in this direction.
Representative of the Azerbaijan State Maritime Academy Vugar Abdullayev, Dean of the  School of Regional Studies and International Relations Samir Hamidov, senior teacher of the Regional Studies Department Berdira Karimova and Leyla Hajiyeva, the teacher of the Social Sciences Department delivered their comments. They talked about the multicultural and tolerant lifestyle of the Azerbaijani army and the soldiers of different nationalities serving in the army.