The day of memory of Ulvi Bunyadzeh was held at AUL
On September 22, a commemoration ceremony dedicated to the 48th anniversary of Ulvi Bunyadzeh, a 20-year martyr, a student of AUL, was held at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL).
Rector of AUL, Acting member of ANAS, honored scientist Kamal Abdulla said that the event was dedicated to the birthday of U.Bunyadzadeh and the opening of the audience dedicated to his name at the event, commemorating the memory of our martyr student with a minute of silence. "Ulvi is an Azerbaijani young man who was thinking of his life for the sake of independence of our country," Abdulla said, remembering his memory forever. "I remember Ulvi Bunyadzadeh as a very patient, bright young man. His behaviors with his friends and teachers were extremely exemplary. He started working from his young age for our independence. At that time, a country preparing to leave the USSR began to receive black clouds, and Ulvi Bunyadzadeh became one of those clouds. Then, the arrival of great leader Heydar Aliyev to power in Azerbaijan rescued our country from a great tragedy. The great leader has done a great deal of effort to perpetuate the memory of the victims of the January 20 tragedy and to give a political assessment to this event. He hated the USSR government and has declared it to the world. Ulvi Bunyadzadeh and his fellow countrymen were treated with such respect. I suppose that if Ulvi saw Azerbaijan today, he would think that his desires came true, he would be proud of our youth ".
At the end of his speech, the rector added that it is important for everyone to take Ulvi's example in regard to the homeland, nation, and to continue his path of citizenship.
The student’s sister, Professor Konul Bunyadzadeh, praised the name of U.Bunyadzadeh for his new memo that was created at the university and praised the management of the university. "The irrefutable young man cannot influence on his own," K. Bunyadzadeh said while talking about his brother, he went to his will, and his heart was always at ease.
Prof. Afgan Abdullayev shared his memoirs about  U.Bunyadzadeh: "On the night of January 20, many people would want to prevent the massacre committed against the innocent people, but the magnitude of Ulvi was that he had the courage to stand in front of the tanks that night came out ". The professor advised the students to use the conditions created in the university and use their linguistic knowledge to present the realities of Azerbaijan and our heroes to the world.
Adil Babayev, a professor at the Department of Azerbaijan Language and Literature spoke about his student and characterized him as a pure heart, patriotic, beautiful man.
Note that Ulvi Yusif Bunyadzadeh was born on September 23, 1969 in the village of Kesamanli in the Baskechekar district of Goycha district. Ulvi Bunyadzadeh acquired primary education in Kesaman village and secondary school (1986) in Dashkesan city. In 1987, he admitted the English Language Department of the Academy of Sciences of the USSR for the 50th Anniversary of the USSR. Ulvi knew Arabic, Persian, Latin, Uzbek, fluent English, Russian, and English.