AUL teacher attended the international book festival in Sweden
Anar Rahimov, senior teacher of the Department of Innovation at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL), participated in the international book festival held on September 28 - October 2 in the Swedish city of Goteborg, the second largest city.
During the festival, discussions were held on two works translated by A.Rahimov into Norwegian language. One of them was the "Invisible" by the famous Norwegian writer Dag Sulstatt, "The Life and the Value" and the other one by the well-known Norwegian writer Roy Yakobsen.
At the event, roundtables on literary and academic writing, seminars, reports and new publications were held. In addition, the Scandinavian countries presented new books as well as books that were newly translated into other languages.
It should be noted that professor-teaching staff, journalists, writers, translators and literary agents of the universities of the northern countries also participated in the 4-day book festival, organized by Swedish Literary Committee together with Swedish counterparts. On the last day of the festival, the writers presented their new books and a signing ceremony was held for the readers.