The delegation of Indonesia visited AUL
On February 7, acting rector of Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL), Professor  Afgan Abdullayev received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Indonesia to Azerbaijan Husnan Bey Fanani and the  delegation led by Irgan Chariul Mahfiz, member of House of Representatives of Indonesian Republic.
Afgan Abdullayev welcomed the guests and expressed his pleasure of seeing them at AUL. In 2007, Indonesian specialty was opened at the School of Regional and International Relations, the Center for Indonesian studies was established in 2010, he said. Speaking about the specialty, the professor brought into the attention that  the students  learn not only  Indonesian language, but also literature, history, geography and political system. A .Abdullayev  noted that 24 students  who enroll  Indonesian studies at AUL studied  on  scholarship programs in 2008-2016.
In his turn Husnan Bey Fanani said he was glad to be in the university. AUL has a special role in the development of relations in the field of education between Azerbaijan and Indonesia, he underlined. AUL students dominate in the scholarship programs suggested by Indonesian state. He noted the importance of expanding the activities of Indonesian studies center.
Later, Irgan Chariul Mahfiz thanked the university administration for the warm welcome. He said that his country intends to increase cooperation with Azerbaijan in the field of education.
Then, the guests met with Indonesian studies students, got acquainted with the activities of the Center for Indonesian studies.