AUL held a seminar on traditional Chinese  furniture
On February 21, Confucius Institute operating within Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) hosted the seminar on  "Art features of traditional Chinese furniture". The Director of the Confucius Institute of the University, Professor Rafig Abbasov spoke about the characteristics of China's tradition of furniture, the role of furniture of China in the interior system.
Then employees of Confucius Institute spoke about the basic art of Chinese furniture, design features and forms, the details of the symbolic meanings of individual furniture, as well as the elements of the decor.
Associate professor of the Department of Design of Azerbaijan  University of Architecture and Construction Nargiz Aghayeva, the teacher of  the Department of   Design and decorative-applied  arts of  Azerbaijan University of Culture and Art Vugar Aliyev and student of the department of Design of  Azerbaijan State Academy of Fine Arts Seyidagha Karimov attended the seminar  and  spoke about  modern interiors which is rich  with national Azerbaijan  flavor distinguishing  with  color range  and  related décor , the principles of the interior furnishings and traditions of furniture production  in Azerbaijan .