AUL launches international project for trainers of interpreters
The Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) has launched a joint project of the university and the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan - "International Academic Exchange for Teachers engaged in Training of Translators".
The first training was held at the university's American Center in Baku with the participation of Assistant Professor of Translation and Interpretation at the University's Caroline Coastal University, Anna Oldfield, on the theme of "Cultural Translation". On the opening day, Head of the International Relations Department of the University, Associate Professor of Translation Theory and Practice of Germanic Languages, Fiala Abdullayeva informed the participants about the essence of the project.  She said the purpose of the training is to enhance professional skills of professors and teachers engaged in training of translators, improve the quality of translation lessons and, consequently, increase the level of academic students.
Mrs. Abdullayeva said that she became a winner of grant competition of the Ministry of Education from the Azerbaijan University of Languages with the project "Development of higher and secondary special education in 2021/2022.
The training was attended by the AUL Vice-rector for Academic Affairs, Prof. Sevinj Zeynalova , and teachers involved in the training of translators of the university.
It is worth mentioning that the trainings will be conducted by international partners - University of Strasbourg, London Metropolitan University, Milan School of Translation, Atylym University, Carolina University, University of France, independent experts Anna Oldfield and Eckhart Hötzel.
The training series, which started last December, will run until October this year.