Azerbaijan University of Languages organised a media tour to observe the exam session
A media tour was organized on January 7 to observe the examination session of the fall semester 2021-2022 academic year at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUAL) with the participation of education experts, media representatives, NGO representatives and students' parents. The media tour was attended by MP Etibar Etibar, representatives of NGOs and students' parents.
The media tour was attended by MP Etibar Aliyev, Professor Shahlar Askerov,
Deputy Chairman of Writers Union, Editor-in-Chief of "525th Newspaper Rashad Mejid, General Director of "" Zulfugar Huseynzade,  Education experts Nadir Israfilov, Kamran Asadov, Zohrab Suleyman, and media representatives.
The media representatives observed the examination process organized at the AUL.
The guests then met the Rector of AUL, Academician Kamal Abdulla. Talking about the importance of organising a media tour, the rector shared his views on the examination process, which plays an important role in the in the life of the university. It was noted that Azerbaijan University of Languages is increasing its scientific potential day by day, and important steps are being taken to develop knowledge and skills of students. It was noted that not only theoretical but also practical knowledge is important for students at AUL. The rector added that more than 20 languages are taught at AUL.  Language and cultural centres of different countries are functioning at AUL. By means of its wide international relations, the university has succeeded in establishing centres for Azerbaijani language and culture at foreign universities.
"Our goal is to promote the Azerbaijani language and culture, help popularize our country.
Kamal Abdulla also informed that the autumn exam session will last till 5 February. At present, seven thousand students are more than seven thousand students are currently studying at Azerbaijan University of Languages. A total of 1500 students are taking exams in the university buildings during the day.
It was noted that "Guidelines on prevention of coronavirus infection (COVID-19) during examinations" prepared by the Territorial Medical Unit Management Association, and "Temporary rules for the organization of educational process in educational institutions in the Republic of Azerbaijan during special quarantine regime" approved by the Cabinet of Ministers on September 10, 2020, are strictly observed.
MP Etibar Aliyev, Professor Shahlar Askerov, Expert in the field of Education Kamran Asadov and others spoke about favorable conditions for students to demonstrate their knowledge during the exams, and thanked the university authorities for the conditions created. It was noted that AUL has long organized media tours to observe the examination process and demonstrate the education process openly. The media representatives then shared their views on the exams, asked questions and made suggestions.
It is worth mentioning that "Examination Council" functions to assist the AUL in conducting and organizing the exam session for fall semester of 2021/2022 academic year in accordance with the current regulations, to ensure the transparency and fairness of students' knowledge assessment, as well as to take measures in accordance with the current legislation and take legal action against those who made mistakes in the organization and conduction of exams.
AUL phone numbers- 441-58-63, 440-64-82, 564-06-51 and the "Hot Line" to the e-mail address [email protected] are provided.