Rector of AUL Kamal Abdulla met with the Chinese diplomat
On June 23, rector of the Azerbaijan University of Languages, full member of ANAS Kamal Abdulla met with Can Hain, the Head of Political Affairs Office of the Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Azerbaijan.
Welcoming the guest, the rector said he was glad to see him at the university. "We would like to find partners in China as a University of Languages," Abdulla proposed to create an Azerbaijani Cultural Center in one of the universities of this country. He noted that although this process has already started, in a country like China it is impossible to be content with only one university and it is also desirable to cooperate with other higher education institutions. "I think there are very reliable perspectives for our close cooperation. We will work for the benefit of our states and peoples. " He invited Chinese Ambassador to Azerbaijan to read a lecture at AUL's "Ambassador's Time" club.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception, C.Hain expressed his hope that the ambassador would be pleased to accept the invitation to read a lecture at "Ambassador's Time" club. He thanked for the support provided to the Confucius Institute and stressed that the Chinese Embassy could assist in the implementation of the intention of AUL to cooperate with higher education institutions in its country. The diplomat has invited university representatives to pay a visit to China in autumn.