School-student conference on the theme "Heydar Aliyev and national-cultural strategy" held at AUL
A school-student scientific conference, dedicated to National Leader Heydar Aliyev, entitled "Heydar Aliyev and national-cultural strategy" was held at the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) on May 2.
First, participants of the event laid flowers at the bust of National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the foyer of the University and honored his memory.
AUL rector, academician Kamal Abdulla, talked about the importance of the conference in terms of acquisition of new scientific knowledge by students and pupils: "The conference provides favorable opportunities for each student to conduct new scientific research and gain scientific experience. Using these opportunities, students and pupils get an opportunity to achieve more successful results in their future scientific activities. It is important for our students and pupils to be educated, professional and patriotic."
AUL Vice-Rector for International Relations, Associate Professor Zhalya Garibova spoke about the importance of the conference. It was noted that interest in the annual student conference grows from year to year.
The author of the idea of the conference, academician Kamal Abdulla, attaches great importance to preparing students for university life and improving their scientific skills. The conference is also important from the point of view of further development of Azerbaijani education and directing young people to science.
Agshin Bagirov, director of Bilasuvar Complex of  National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov School-Lyceum, expressed gratitude to the administration and staff of AUL for excellent organization and created conditions. He noted the scientific conference, dedicated to National Leader Heydar Aliyev, is a very important event for schoolchildren to get new scientific knowledge and experience.
Dean of AUL Education-1 Faculty Fikret Jahangirov informed the participants and guests of the event about the agenda of the scientific conference.
The scientific conference is under close supervision of AUL administration and every pupil and student is provided with conditions to develop their scientific skills. The conference continued its work with breakout sessions. It should be noted, that a total of 463 students, pupils and masters registered for the conference and participated in the plenary sessions. Students from 11 different educational institutions of the republic joined the participation. The scientific conference was organized in 4 main sections.
Hearings of the theses of schoolchildren were held under the guidance of Associate Professor Khuraman Askerova in the work of a separate section. Then the speakers shared their thoughts on future directions and prospects of the conference. At the end of the conference participants were awarded certificates.