AUL hosted the Student Government Day "Caliph for a Day"
30 december, 2023
Students of the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) started their duties within the "Caliph for One Day" project. First, the caliphs laid flowers at the bust of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
Caliph Rector Nijat Guluzade held a general meeting with students elected by the caliphs to their respective posts, all were given assignments.
It was reported that the "Caliph for a Day" project, realized in 2023 is dedicated to the 100th anniversary of national leader Heydar Aliyev. It is a contribution of Azerbaijan University of Languages to the bright and unforgettable memory of the great leader.
Ambassadors Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of a number of countries became guests of AUL within the project.  Caliph Rector Nijat Guluzade met with First Deputy Ambassador of Pakistan to Azerbaijan Moazzam Ali Sahito. The diplomat highly appreciated AUL's "Caliph for a Day" project. The activity of AUL’s Center for Pakistani Language and Culture was also highly appreciated at the meeting, and views on future cooperation were exchanged. The winners of the essay contest "The Road Leading to Victory" were awarded. Then, Nijat Guluzade and Vice-Rector for International Relations Ali Rzaev, met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Brazil to our country Manuel Adalberto Carlos Montenegro Lopes da Cruso. The Ambassador emphasized the importance of the "Caliph for One Day" project.
It was emphasized that this important project of AUL's Rector, Academician Kamal Abdulla, is designed for students to gain experience in the field of management. The Caliph for a Day project has been implemented at the university since 2017. Under the project, students who are Caliphs, elected by voting for one day hold leadership positions in management, including the positions of rector, vice-rectors and deans of faculties. The students in leadership positions from that day form a "shadow cabinet" of the university, which will continue until the following year. During the day they make decisions related to the educational process, administrative and other work in the university, as well as implement a number of innovations. Nijat Guluzade noted that they try to justify the trust given to them at the highest level, every young man should work for the bright future of his state and nation within the limits of his abilities.
The cooperation between AUL and embassies was highly appreciated at the meeting.
Then, a meeting was held with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Arab Emirates to Azerbaijan Mohammed Al Blushi. At the meeting the interest in Arabic language was discussed, it was noted that new steps will be taken in the direction of teaching Arabic language. It was emphasized that important steps have been taken in the direction of opening the Center of Arabic Language and Culture in AUL. After the opening of the center, cooperation will become closer and more effective, and new opportunities for students will appear. The Ambassador praised the role of the "Caliph for a Day" project in the lives of the students. Mohammed Al Blushi said that the realization of the project "Caliph for a Day" is a great chance for students. - is a great chance for students. Today the management is carried out by the youth, they are given high trust and responsibility.
Then the Caliph Rector met with the director of Bilasuvar Educational Complex, named after National Hero Mubariz Ibragimov, Agshin Bagirov and students of the lyceum. It was emphasized that cooperation between the educational complex and Azerbaijan University of Languages is developing in an ascending line. Within the framework of the signed memorandum of understanding between AUL and Bilasuvar Educational Complex named after National Hero Mubariz Ibrahimov, important activities have been realized. Agshin Bagirov noted that the project "Caliph for a Day", initiated by academician Kamal Abdulla will become an unforgettable memory in the life of students and will form their managerial skills.
The Caliph Rector and Vice-Rectors together with the management of the Chechen State Pedagogical University organized an online conference. The conference provided extensive information about the project, and it was noted that the two educational institutions had signed important agreements in the field of education and science. It was noted that the opening ceremony of the Azerbaijani Language and Culture Center was held at the Chechen State Pedagogical University, and the "Open Education Center" of the Chechen State Pedagogical University was opened at the Pedagogy Department of the Azerbaijan Languages University.
Then an event was organized on the 100th anniversary of the birth of National Leader Heydar Aliyev. At the event, Caliph Rector Nijat Guluzade, Vice Rector for Social Affairs and Public Relations Aidan Ahmedzade talked of Heydar Aliyev's life and activity, talked of his caring attitude to youth. It was noted in the speeches that development of education as a priority sphere has an important place in the large-scale activity of the Great Leader.
One of the main goals of the project "Caliph for a Day" is to create conditions for active participation of students in public life, education and knowledge, realization of creative and rich student life and expansion of their opportunities.
This project will play an important role in developing in students such qualities as self-management, business acumen, and awareness of their professional responsibility.