Presentation of the book "Image of Azerbaijan in the English-language press in the period of independence (1993-2003)" was held at the Central Scientific Library of ANAS
30 november, 2023
Presentation of the book "Image of Azerbaijan in English-language press in the period of independence (1993-2003)", published within the framework of the "Heydar Aliyev Year", was held at the Central Scientific Library (CSL) of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
Director General of the Central National Library, Professor Mammad Aliyev, made a speech at the presentation. He noted that this year ANAS is holding a number of events, and the Central National Library makes a great contribution to this, being the organizer and participant of many of them. A bibliographic index reflecting the rich political heritage of the great leader has already been prepared and sent to the press, the project of Electronic Resources Department "Heydar Aliyev - 100 articles" has already been placed in Wikipedia. A republican conference was held with organizational support of the Central National Library. The first international scientific conference will be held this month. It is gratifying that the presentation of the next project of Kamal Abdulla, Rector of the Azerbaijan University of Languages, People's Writer, Academician, is also taking place at the CNL," the Director General noted.
"It was in the second period of the Nationwide Leader's rule that we witnessed today's Victory Day. The intensity of radical changes taking place in Azerbaijan in 1993-2003 under the leadership of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, current events and processes, the foreign policy course pursued, caused a large number of printed materials about Azerbaijan in the English-speaking foreign press. The impossibility to cover all the materials in one book is beyond doubt. At the same time, we believe that this project, which is an initiative, will be continued further, and at the next stages, more and more new materials will be presented to the readers. Having familiarized with the book, the reader will witness how the content of articles about Azerbaijan, covered in foreign press during Heydar Aliyev's presidency,  has changed in a positive direction, will hear the true reflection of the Republic's development," the author of the idea of the book, academician Kamal Abdulla noted at the presentation. The scientist expressed gratitude to all those who participated in creation of the book and realization of this hard and responsible work.
During the presentation, Vice-President of ANAS, Academician Dilgam Tagiev positively assessed this wonderful initiative. He noted that the study and public presentation of such sources is a very important, topical issue.
Deputies Arzu Nagiyev, Vugar Iskenderov, Anar Iskenderov, Sevinj Fataliyeva in their speeches assessed the book as one of the greatest contributions to the 100th anniversary of the national leader, emphasized the importance of its study and wide coverage. They wished that every book by Kamal Abdulla would be loved by readers and that such projects would continue. "I am glad that Azerbaijan has such a writer, scientist as Kamal Abdulla," said academician Vagif Abbasov, and shared his impressions about the book.
Speaking at the event, Chairman of the Press Council of Azerbaijan Rashad Mejid touched upon the originality of the book's idea. It was noted that the publication, which was published after our victory, gives us an opportunity to look at this period from the point of view of the victorious nation. Professor Solmaz Rustamova-Tokhidi emphasized that she was directly involved in the process of preparing the book, which was created with great difficulty. The scientist assessed the book as an extremely useful manual for politicians, historians, regional studies specialists, diplomats and specialists. She called the book a reflection of interest in the Republic of Azerbaijan since the beginning of state sovereignty.
Executive Director of the Multiculturalism Center Ravan Hasanov emphasized that the book is presented to readers in a very accessible language.
It should be noted that the book "Image of Azerbaijan in English-language media in the period of independence (1993-2003)" ,dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, was published by the decision of the Academic Council of AUL.
The new edition, which is a collection of articles, contains a translation into Azerbaijani of articles about Azerbaijan published in the English-language press in various countries in 1993-2003.
In accordance with the requirements of the time, the articles mainly cover topics related to the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, oil and gas industry, political life, history and culture of Azerbaijan. Inaccuracies and distortions related to events and processes mentioned in some articles are commented on in the "Notes" section.
The book is intended for researchers, politicians, all those interested in the history, economy, culture of Azerbaijan and international relations of the Republic.
The author of the idea and head of the project is AUL Rector Academician Kamal Abdulla. Executive coordinators of the project are Head of AUL’ s Azerbaijan Studies Scientific Center, doctor of historical sciences Agshin Rustamov and researcher of the Azerbaijan Studies Center Sughra Alakbarli. Compilers of the book are Shahla Khudiyeva, Nargiz Seyidova, Aysu Huseynli, Parvana Jafarova, Roya Azizova, Irada Baylarova, Gulnar Nagiyeva, Ilaha Taghizade, Eleonora Babayeva, Sabir Aliyev, Tevekkul Zeynalli. Responsible editor - Agil Shahmuradov, Doctor of Philosophy in History.
The reviewers were Elshad Nasirov, head of the Heydar Aliyev Academy of the State Security Service, Solmaz Rustamova-Tohidi, head of the Slavonic History Department of Baku State University, Abutalib Jalilov, chief researcher of the Scientific Center for Azerbaijani Studies of AUL..