Ambassador of the Russian Federation to our country visited AUL
On October 6, newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to Azerbaijan Mikhail Yevdokimov visited Azerbaijan University of Languages.
Rector of AUL, academician Kamal Abdulla, welcomed the ambassador, saying he was glad to see him at the university. Wishing the guest success in his work, the rector noted that our interaction is based on high trust and mutual understanding.
It was noted that economic, political and cultural ties between Azerbaijan and Russia are developing along the ascending line: "Today, the development of our relations along the ascending line is manifested in a number of directions, including science and culture. We are interested in further development of our relations in these areas. The functioning of our mutual cultural and scientific centers is very important in terms of establishing scientific and cultural ties. Among such contacts we can mention our partnerships and meetings that have recently taken place at AUL and the Chechen State Pedagogical University. We believe that such scientific meetings will be useful for both our teachers and students."
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome and kind words, the Ambassador spoke about the prospects and new horizons of cooperation and opportunities for scientific and cultural ties. It was noted that the joint activity of cultural centers is a positive moment. Discussing the possibilities of learning and using languages, the guest talked about the importance of Azerbaijani language.
Discussing the possibilities of learning and using languages, the guest talked about the importance of the Azerbaijani language. It was emphasized that mutual study of Azerbaijani and Russian languages is important from the point of view of establishing and developing ties.
At the meeting they discussed the preparation of textbooks for the study and research of both Azerbaijani and Russian languages, issues of conducting classes by language specialists, as well as new directions of scientific cooperation between Russian universities and AUL.
Then, on behalf of the University staff, the Ambassador was presented a memorable gift, and the guest visited AUL’s Russian Studies Center and Heydar Aliyev Lecture Hall.