German ambassador to Azerbaijan was a guest of AUL
On May 24 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Federal Republic of Germany to Azerbaijan Ralf Horlemann was a guest of Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL).
AUL Rector, Academician Kamal Abdulla, spoke about the students' interest in the German language. He underlined that the students are very enthusiastic about learning the German language, history and culture of Germany. It was noted that German history, culture, education and science have always been in the spotlight, and today they attract students' attention. That is why there is so much interest in German language and culture at AUL.
"It seems to me, that teachers and students of our university have a great love for Germany, as well as in the whole Azerbaijan. This is not the first time German ambassadors have visited our university, and I think these visits have had a positive impact on the development of our relations. Students, studying German at our university, are actively involved in activities. Recently, they have translated into German the thoughts of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev about education, culture and countries of the world in general, and a translation of this book has been published. I believe our relations will continue to develop and our cooperation will become stronger.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary in Azerbaijan Ralf Horlemann thanked the leadership and staff of AUL for the warm welcome and kind words. The Ambassador stated the conditions are created for German language students and specialists, and a great work is done in this direction. At the meeting the sides exchanged opinions on spreading German language, exchange programs and organizing joint events.
Later, Ralf Horlemann met with students as part of the "Ambassador’s Hour" project.