The United Arab Emirates Ambassador was a guest of the AUL
AUL Rector, Academician Kamal Abdulla met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United Arab Emirates to Azerbaijan Mohammed Al Blushi.  Noting that he was glad to see the Ambassador at the University, the rector spoke about the students' interest in the Arabic language and stressed that new steps would be taken in the direction of teaching the Arabic language. The meeting included an exchange of views on the opening of the Center for Arabic Language and Culture at AUL. It was noted that once the center is open, cooperation will become more intensive and effective, and new prospects will open before the students.
The Ambassador thanked the AUL rector for the invitation and highly appreciated the interest in Arabic language at the university. The diplomat noted that the cooperation between the two countries in all fields, including education, is developing upward, and said that all necessary steps will be taken to open an Arabic language and culture center. Then Kamal Abdulla invited  Mohammed Al Blushi to meet with students as part of the university's "Ambassador Hour" project.