Rector of AUL met with the Ambassador of Morocco to our country
On January 24, Rector of Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL), Academician Kamal Abdullah met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Kingdom of Morocco to Azerbaijan Mohamed Adil Embarsh.
Kamal Abdulla informed the ambassador about the wide international relations of AUL and invited the guest to participate in the "Ambassador's Hour" project operating at the university: "Students are very interested in meeting with experienced diplomats and exchanging views. Ambassadors of several countries have already visited the project and left with a very positive impression. I invite you to participate in this project with great pleasure. "
Academician Kamal Abdullah said initial preparations were underway to open an Arabic language centre in AUL.  He also proposed to open an Azerbaijani language and culture centre at a Moroccan university: "These centres will contribute to further strengthening of mutual cooperation, open broad opportunities for exchange of students and teachers and scientific contacts".
Ambassador Mohammed Adil Embarsh congratulated our nation on the historic victory in the 44-day war, spoke about existing educational, cultural and scientific relations between the two countries and highly appreciated the suggestions: "All possibilities will be considered through the Embassy, and steps will be taken to open a language and cultural centre at a Moroccan university, including a university of languages. We appreciate this proposal. Certainly, this is how we should contribute to expansion of relations between the two countries in the sphere of education and science. We are also interested in exchange of teachers and students between universities and establishment of joint scientific relations. Azerbaijan and Morocco have a lot in common. One of them is the work being done towards multiculturalism.
People's writer Kamal Abdullah presented his novel "An incomplete manuscript", published in Arabic, to the guest.