The Confucius Institute of AUL has been awarded a high prize
The Beijing Confucius Institute «Outstanding Confucius Institute 2021» and «Confucius Institute Talent» awards online ceremony was organized by the International Chinese Language Education Foundation, the governing body of Confucius Institutes around the world. Confucius Institutes and classes from 170 countries submitted around 500 short videos demonstrating students' passion and knowledge of Chinese culture and language.
After the expert evaluation and on the results of the online voting, in which about 400 thousand people from many countries participated, the final list of winners was determined, which included the video «Two-face Yang Xun»submitted by the Confucius Institute of the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL). Dance work of Chinese Language student of Confucius Institute Ismailadeh Narindj was awarded a special award «For Outstanding Cultural Prowess», and the Confucius Institute of AUL received the award «Outstanding Confucius Institute of 2021».
According to Rafig Abbasov, Director of the Confucius Institute, the main goal of the Institute is to popularize the Chinese language and culture in Azerbaijan and to expand educational and cultural exchanges between our two countries. R.Abbasov also noted that the employees and teachers of the Confucius Institute of the AUL, the director from the Chinese side of Miss Li Jihua are making a contribution to the popularization of Chinese culture in Azerbaijan, holding of artistic and literary evenings, celebrating Chinese traditional holidays and cooperating with Azerbaijani museums where the cultural heritage of China is preserved.