The anniversary of Azerbaijan-China diplomatic relations has been marked
An online seminar on "Azerbaijan-China relations: history and modernity" dedicated to the 29th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the People's Republic of China was organized by the Confucius Institute at the Azerbaijan University of Languages ​​(AUL).
Director of the Confucius Institute Rafig Abbasov spoke about the main historical stages in the development of Azerbaijani-Chinese relations, the historic visit of Azerbaijani national leader Heydar Aliyev to China, which laid the foundation for multifaceted cooperation between the two countries on the Great Silk Road.
R.Abbasov stressed that the Republic of Azerbaijan has a unique geostrategic position in the center of Eurasia, our country is an important regional center in the implementation of a global project such as the "Silk Road Economic Belt" due to extensive infrastructure and rich oil and gas fields. At the same time, Azerbaijan's active participation in the Silk Road Economic Belt project will further expand Azerbaijan-China cooperation in the field of industrial production, oil and gas, high technology, infrastructure and other areas, thus allowing our country to become an important strategic partner of China. will turn.
The holding of the International Conference "TRACECA - Restoration of the Historical Silk Road", organized in 1998 on the initiative of great leader Heydar Aliyev, was an important stage in Azerbaijan's participation in transnational transport projects. Azerbaijan's active participation in the implementation of the "One Belt, One Road" program is primarily due to the historic visit of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to China in December 2015. During the visit, a joint memorandum of understanding was signed with the President of the People's Republic of China Xi Jinping to further expand the establishment of the Silk Road Economic Belt.
Video footage of the official visits of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to China was demonstrated at the seminar.