A National Scientific and Practical Conference entitled “Actual problems of international relations” was held at AUL
On October 25 a National Scientific and Practical Conference entitled “Actual problems of international relations” was held at Azerbaijan Language University (AUL).
The conference focused on exploring theoretical and practical inputs, made by the participating countries to ensure peace and security at regional and global levels. 10 universities, 3 academies, 8 ANAS institutes, 4 regional and 4 foreign universities representatives took part in the conference.
In his opening speech AUL Rector, Academician, People’s writer Kamal Abdullayev mentioned a special place, occupied by Azerbaijan in the context of international relations development. The Rector noted that far-sighted activities and constructive attitude of President Ilham Aliyev, implementing our Great Leader Heydar Aliyev’s wise State policy, has made it possible for Azerbaijan to hold a distinguished position among the developing countries of the world.
Kamal Abdullayev added that the Conference would be significantly helpful in Nagorno-Karabakh issue clarifying, as well as in promoting recognition of Azerbaijan’s political strategy, initiated by our Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and pursued by President Ilham Aliyev, by the international community. The Rector wished the participants success in their deliberations.
Political scientist, Deputy and ANAS Caucasus Institute Director Rasim Musabekov, Deputy, Professor Musa Gasimli, public and political figure, lawyer, Deputy, Chingiz Ganizadeh, political scientist, political observer, Deputy, Elman Nasirov spoke of the significance of the conference, which could have a natural appeal to the young, stimulating their interest in science.
Speakers emphasized, that international relations establishment constituted one of the most important issues for any country, and appreciated Azerbaijan’s ability to successfully pursue independent foreign policy unlike many other young countries. Along with issues concerning Azerbaijan 's place in the contemporary system of international relations and Heydar Aliyev’s heritage values, participants analyzed international and regional security questions and the country's involvement in international economic and cultural relations.
AUL”Regional studies” Chair Associate Professor Agil Shakhmuradov reported on cultural and humanitarian cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Ukraine. “Regional studies and International Relations” Faculty Dean, Associate Professor Ibrahim Kazimbayley spoke of Conference breakout sessions activity. The conference was followed by breakout sessions, regarding such topics as “Heydar Aliyev’s heritage and the international relations’,” International relations; history and the present», «International and regional security concerns”, “International socio-economic and cultural relations”, “Azerbaijan’s place in international relations system”. The conference featured more than 150 scientific presentations. Theses from Russia and Belorussia were conveyed to the Organizing Committee.
In his closing speech” Regional studies and International Relations” Faculty Dean, Associate Professor Ibrahim Kazimbayley stated that the Conference was a success and expressed his thanks to all who
contributed to the high level of the event. Conference moderators Reyhan Jafarova, Associate Professor Namig Asadov, Associate Professor Agil Shakhmuradov, Professor Asker Zeynalov, Associate Professor Adalet Abdiyeva, Professor Aida Yusifzadeh, Associate Professor Ali Ahmedov reported on presentations and topics debated. ANAS Caucasus Studies Institute staff member, Professor Gasim Hajiyev, AUL Vice-Rectors Sevinj Zeynalova, Afgan Abdullayev, Tamam Jafarova stated, that the Conference identified actual problems of international relations development and clarified main political and legal challenges. Rapporteurs thanked the Organizing Committee for their efforts and expressed their hopes, that the Conference results would promote further scientific collaboration.