“LiFFt-2019” Festival participants - “Azerbaijan Language University has high scientific potential”
03 october, 2019
The 4th LiFFt-2019 Eurasian Literary Festival of Festivals was held in Azerbaijan from September 30 to October 3. More than 50 writers from Turkey, Hungary, Poland, Brazil, Russia, France, Slovakia, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Germany, Japan, Czech Republic and Israel  took place in the event.
On October 2 Azerbaijan Language University Rector, Academician, People’s Writer Kamal Abdullayev met with the 4th LiFFt Eurasian Literary Festival of Festivals participants, all of whom are famous writers, poets, playwrights and literary critics. Here are their impressions on the event.
Makarova Irina (Russia):-“We are touched by your hospitality and pleased with the Festival organizational activities. Azerbaijan Language University offers great opportunities for creative and scientific development. We are glad that the Festival took place in Baku. We feel like home here. This is a city of good weather and friendly people.”
Lyudmila Vyazmitinova (Russia):-“It was an interesting meeting today. Festival is organized at the high level; we were warmly welcomed at the events and had the opportunity to witness students’ creative skills. Now we can be sure that literature has a bright future.. “
International Poetry Festival of Crete Director, world-famous “Modern Guilt” best-seller’s author Koukis Christos:-
“I came to the 4th LiFFt-2019 Eurasian Literary Festival from Athens. It`s nice to participate in the Festival, uniting writers, poets and translators from all over Eurasia. Festival gave us the opportunity of meeting writers from Azerbaijan, Russia, Kazakhstan and Mongolia.
I expressed the wish to visit Azerbaijan Language University, where I met with the students learning foreign languages. It’s great to speak in my native language and in English and to be understood. And it was interesting to talk with students, to discuss culture and way of living, to exchange opinions on Azerbaijani and world literature and the perspectives in this sphere.
Boris Yevseev ( Russia):-“I was lucky to visit Baku more than once to participate in various literary events. This year’s Festival, held in Baku, is of great importance. Gathering together creative people from 50 countries promotes international cultural and literary relations establishment. Azerbaijan Language University guarantees all the necessary conditions for creative and scientific activity. Moreover we express our gratitude to Mr. Rector, distinguished writer Kamal Abdullayev for the warm welcome.”