“Indiana and AUL Universities will continue their cooperation”, says ex-Ambassador to UN
On June 22-23 “Silk Road: between Central Asia and China” International Conference was held at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL). We are pleased to introduce you the impressions of one the conference participants ex- Ambassador of Iraq to UN Feysala Istrabadi. “ The conference was jointly organized by Beijing, Indiana and Azerbaijan Language universities. Due to the event we all had opportunity to visit such beautiful and special city. Early morning we walked around the city and were impressed of the variety of cultural and natural attractions and numerous cafes and restaurants. I’ve met some interesting people at the conference and was highly pleased with the experience, obtained in Baku. Technologies here are developing fast and people can socialize by any means of communication. That makes any fields of cooperation much more productive.  Conference provided us with the new experience, risk/benefit analysis discussions and finding new ways to avoid past mistakes issues. I guess that in future the Conference will take place in other countries of the Central Eurasia. This is the 3rd Conference and obviously not the last one. “Turkish Flagman” projects’ activities in Indiana and Azerbaijan Language Universities will also be continued. I’m eager to maintain the relations with the most perspective universities. Along with my colleagues we are always seeking the ways to students exchange project realization which is highly beneficial to us. Looking forward to the further cooperation strengthening with the Language University.”