Azerbaijan University of Languages Signed One More Memorandum of Understanding
On December 12, 2018, a ceremony devoted to the commemoration of the national leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev was held at the University of Oriental Studies of the Italian city of Naples, organizers being Baku-Naples Association, Naples University of Oriental Studies and Azerbaijan University of Languages.
At the ceremony of signature the participants spoke about the important role of Heydar Aliyev in the history of Azerbaijan, of his services in strengthening the statehood in the country, in providing the sustainable development of the country.
The participants of the ceremony stressed that the political line chosen by Heydar Aliyev is successfully continued by Ilham Aliyev, current President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The participants also stressed the contributions of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation to the propagation of the culture of Azerbaijan in the world, including the relations between Italy and Azerbaijan in humanitarian sphere.
The documentary film “The Life of the Savior” in Italian, which spoke of the role of Heydar Aliyev in the contemporary history of Azerbaijan, was demonstrated for the participants.
It should be noted that a memorandum of understanding was signed between the University of Oriental Studies of the Italian city of Naples and Azerbaijan University of Languages in the ceremony.
The document reflects the establishment of relations, conduction of the exchange of experiences, including the simplification of the exchange of research fellows, BA and MA students, organization of joint conferences and symposiums and other issues.
It was declared at the ceremony that the University of Oriental Studies of the Italian city of Naples is interested in the cooperation with the higher schools of Azerbaijan and is ready to contribute to the exchanges in the sphere of education and culture.