AUL held the discussion on "Reading and readability problem"
24 december, 2016
On December 23, on  the initiative of the employee  of the university, a member of the Writers' Union  Tural Jafarli and the organization of Philosophical Academy  a discussion on "Reading and readability problem" was held at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) . Guests of the discussion were a television journalist Turan Ibrahimov, poets Salim Babullaoghlu and Gismet Rustamov.
The discussion was attended by   writer and critic discussion Gunel Farhad, author of story books Sahla Nihan, writer of children’s stories Samaya grandma, teachers and students of the university, as well as other universities’ students.
The guests were presented to the participants by the founder of the Philosophical Academy Tural Ismayilov and he informed about the subject.
Poet Salim Babullaoghlu said that the way to the formation of attitude to the book is to have a bookshelf at every home   and noted that the most successful option would be to read useful books than to read more books. He also said that reading strengthens human imagination. Poet Gismet Rustamov spoke about the lack of libraries in modern houses, but the lack of visibility of those people who use the libraries, as well as about the benefits of the book.
Television presenter Turan Ibrahimov spoke about the easiest ways to read the book, the richness of reading.
Then the guests answered questions on the subject.