AUL holds the next meeting in the framework of the project "The Supreme Guests, Scientific Interests"
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports met with students
On December 26, the Student Diplomats Club (SDC) acting at the Student Youth Organization (SYO) of Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) held a meeting with Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports on Youth Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Intigam Babayev within the project "The Supreme guests, Scientific Interests".
Prior to the meeting with AUL students, vice-rector for Scientific Affairs, Professor Dunyamin Yunusov received the guest and expressed his satisfaction of his visit. He provided detailed information about the educational system of the university, schools and departments, as well as professors and students. The vice rector stressed that AUL is the institution of higher education that the mission is to provide strong intellect, competent young people in our country.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception, the guest said that AUL is one of the most prestigious universities and expressed his pleasure to be here. He praised the initiative of young people.
Then, vice-rector for Educational Affairs, Professor Aladdin Aliyev thanked the guest on behalf of the students.
Speaking on “The role of Azerbaijani youth in the dynamic development of the country” Intigam Bababyev noted that work with youth is one of his activity directions. He said that AUL students actively take part in various projects. Deputy Minister noted that Azerbaijani youth adequately represent our country not only within the country, and but also outside the country. Intigam Babayev, referring to some aspects of modern youth, said that our youth by increasing the national-spiritual values can successfully represent our culture and history outside the country. He noted that one of the main factors is to shape as qualified personnel of our youth. Intigam Babayev said that information gained by the students and new information is necessary for   building future careers. Speaking about the peculiarities working with youth deputy Minister stressed that they will achieve successes by putting forward new ideas.
The meeting concluded with a group photo and answering the students’ questions.