AUL commemorated Holocaust victims
On April 24, the Center for Israel and Middle East Studies hosted a commemorative event  dedicated to the memory of the victims of the Holocaust at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL).
First, the victims of Holocaust were commemorated with a moment of silence.
Then Deputy Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Israel Amir Rom lit six candles for the remembrance of victims of Holocaust.
AUL's Vice rector for International Relations, Associate Professor Jala Garibova welcomed the guests and thanked the organizers and the participants. She said the Holocaust impressed people a lot. Six million people were killed in the terrible incident simply for racism and national identity, Jala Garibova added. Speaking about the importance of awareness among students about the tragedy vice rector noted that the Holocaust tragedy will never be forgotten. She invited the students to watch films about the victims of the tragedy. Vice rector J.Garibova said that our youth can prevent such tragedies through education, mutual respect, tolerance and friendship.
Israel's Deputy Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary A.Rom thanked Middle East Studies Center for organizing the event. It was committed during the period of Nazi Germany, about six million people were killed in a systematic way, he said. By reducing the rights of the Jews in 1933, the disaster starting step by step resulted in the killing of all Jews in the hands of the fascist government, A.Rom said. The crimes were dangerous for the whole world, said A.Rom, and to avoid this danger, we should forget the past and to build our future on the past, he said.
School of Regional and international relations of AUL, Iranian studies student Shahverən Babayev has sung a song on Israel, Valida Gadirli made a presentation about the Holocaust event.
In the end, a video "The Holocaust: through the eyes of witnesses" was shown.