A professor at the University of Tel Aviv visited AUL
On March 7, on the initiative of the Center for Israel and Middle East Studies vice rector of Tel Aviv University, Professor Eyal Zisser hosted the roundtable on "The establishment and the end of the Syrian revolution” at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL).
First E.Zisser thanked the university management, as well as the participants. He provided information on the Near East region, explained its current situation and the geopolitical processes taking place there on the map.  Speaking about the conflicts taking place in the Near East region professor spoke about the direct impact of the conflict in Syria. Such conflicts create a chaos in the region and followed by world countries and it always has a direct impact on international relations, E.Zisser said. Speaking about the impact of US and Russian interests in the Syrian conflict the professor talked about the fact that the region is always in the center of attention of the world.
In the end, the professor answered the questions of the participants.
Note that the roundtable was attended by the teachers and the academic staff of Khazar University, Baku State University and ADA.