AUL held an event on "Heydar Aliyev laid the foundation of the Azerbaijani-Chinese strategic partnership"
13 june, 2017
The Confucius Institute acting at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) hosted the event, which was dedicated to the National Salvation Day of Azerbaijan "Heydar Aliyev laid the foundation of the Azerbaijani-Chinese strategic partnership".
With opening speech the director of Confucius Institute, Professor Rafig Abbasov noted that June 15 has been included to the history of Azerbaijan as the National Salvation Day of Azerbaijan and this date is connected with the return of nationwide leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev. He turned out the country from economic and political crisis in a very short time and made it independent and powerful state. He spoke about Heydar Aliyev’s invaluable services to the Azerbaijani people. The great leader’s diplomatic talent manifested itself in the establishment of an independent foreign relations, revival of the Great Silk Road, as well as in the development of multilateral relations with China, he stressed. He also reminded that during  such a difficult period, the national leader Heydar Aliyev has met one of the first diplomats with the Ambassador of China, that he delivered the congratulates of the chairman of the Standing Committee of the National People's Assembly the Tsyao Siden to the national leader.
In her speech, the Head of the University's Department of social sciences Adalat Abdiyeva noted that in October 1991, after the restoration of independence of Azerbaijan people the country's socio-political and economic situation has been controversial and difficult. During this frightening and difficult time, at the request of people a prominent political figure Heydar Aliyev undertook the mission of salvation and has proved his love dignity for his motherland and the nation. On 15 June 1993, the National Salvation Day of Azerbaijan was included in the history forever. A.Abdiyeva noted that the architect of the Azerbaijan state, which is based on the independence, justice, democracy, national progress and secular values, was Heydar Aliyev.
The history of the years 1993-2003 was demonstrated in the form of video and pictorial review in the event and the book developed by the University's Professor Rafig Abbasov dedicated to the role of national leader Heydar Aliyev  in  strengthening of friendly relations and cooperation between China and Azerbaijan "Azerbaijan - China: the 10th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations "and " Azerbaijani President Heydar Aliyev paid an official visit to China "was presented.