A meeting dedicated to the re-organization of AUL
On June 19 the extended meeting of the university administration  of Azerbaijan University of Languages was held in connection with the Order dated June 16, 2017 on re-organization of  Azerbaijan University of Languages signed by the President of  the Republic of Azerbaijan. The meeting was attended by the media representatives, and the rector, Academician Kamal Abdulla thanked the President   Ilham Aliyev on behalf of the university staff and his own name for his trust. This Order is a   great priority to Azerbaijan University of Languages the rector said and according to the demand of this Decree the regulations of the university will be re- developed, existed directions will be expanded and according to the activities new directions will be created.
Then, the AUL vice rector  for Academic Affairs, Prof. Afgan Abdullayev stressed the great importance from point of view convenient access to the international arena, the independent governance launch, management efficiency increase, to establish accountability and financial and economic activities more effective.
Other speakers expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev, and will work efficiently  for efficient organization  of the activity of the university.
It should be noted that although adaptation of  Law about "Public legal entities" of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2015, some institutions have already begun to operate in the above-mentioned legal status. To operate as a legal public entity is not the first such case. Before Azerbaijan University of Languages,  by a Decree dated February 21, 2017 signed by President Ilham Aliyev  Baku Engineering University was approved the public legal status and university began its activity in the new legal entity.
This initiative of President impetus further improvement of the country's higher education system in our country, modernization and integration into the world education system more rapidly.
Implementing the professional training of staff on the major world language Azerbaijan University of Languages after a while will expand its profile as a public legal entity, and  provide teaching of new languages and cultures in a better quality. In accordance with the requirements of the new Regulations of the university foreign universities, academies  and so on  the quality of education will be increased, International level adaptation of diplomas on bachelor’s, master’s and doctorate’s  system  will be expanded.