Rector of AUL Kamal Abdulla met with Ambassador of Indonesia
On June 21, rector of Azerbaijan University of Languages, full member of ANAS Kamal Abdulla met with Indonesian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Husnan Bey Fanani.
Welcoming the guest, the rector said that relations with Indonesia are developing at an elevated level. He said efforts were being made to promote the culture of this country, to create an image of Indonesia in the community. "We are here to promote Indonesian culture. We are asking you to assist us in establishing an Azerbaijani Cultural Center in one of the Indonesian universities. "Speaking about Azerbaijan's multiculturalism in Indonesia, K.Abdulla proposed to expand relations in this direction: "In Indonesia, young people are educated, who know Azerbaijan better. We would like to see that these young people's relations with Azerbaijan to be broader and more permanent than limited to teaching. We need space in one of the universities where you can advise us. We are ready to send our teachers to Indonesia ".
Expressing gratitude for the warm welcome, Ambassador H. Fanani expressed his satisfaction with the activities of the Indonesian Research Center operating at AUL and said they intend to further develop relations. "I love AUL" the ambassador said, adding that he would send his son to AUL to study. He emphasized the expansion of the activity of the Indonesian Research Center operating in AUL and the approval of the corresponding instances.
Speaking about the cooperation of Indonesian universities with AUL, the ambassador said two universities - Sunan Gununq Jati State Islamic University and Sunan Ampel State Islamic University offered cooperation in student exchange, joint research and other areas. The ambassador said the scope of these universities is very large and that they have branches throughout Indonesia. He said that those universities offered scholarships to students from Azerbaijan.
In turn, Abdulla said that AUL is ready to accept students from Indonesia and added that the university can make certain concessions to them. The ambassador invited Mr. Abdulla to attend a new academic year for students studying in Indonesian studies, as well as within the Club of the Ambassador and at the Summer School. He added that AUL is looking forward to Indonesian youth with great pleasure.