AUL held events dedicated to the March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis
On March 31, the School of Regional studies and International Relations of Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) hosted the first scientific conference on the topic "Armenian Dashnaks’ Genocide against Azerbaijanis".
The acting rector of AUL, Professor Afgan Abdullayev said that march 31 is the tragic day in the history of Azerbaijan and provided information on massacre committed by Baku Soviet and Armenian armed forces against Azerbaijanis.
The university conducted a survey among the students about the history of genocide and in terms of awareness results were encouraged, the professor said and brought into the attention that students are not grown only as professionals, but also as the patriotic citizen. By the decree dated March 26, 1998 of Heydar Aliyev March 31 was commemorated as the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis, A.Abdullayev stressed and noted his confidence that President Ilham Aliyev’s policy will show a good result in conveying Azerbaijani realities to the world. Written materials have important role in conveying historical events for future generations, he underlined and recommended students the importance of informing the world about the calamities of our nation.
Dean of the School of Regional studies and International relations, Associate Professor Samir Hamidov noted that the scientific conference dedicated to the genocide aims at students to be deeply informed about historical events, to be active in promoting  our people’s  tragedies  to the world  and this conference is considered to be held each year, he said.
For the first and most lasting genocide was committed against the people of Azerbaijan, the Armenians conducted mass destruction using brutal means, regardless of age, sex and social status of the people, S.Hamidov said.
Later, employees operating within departments made lectures. Associate professor of department of Social sciences, Shalala Baghirova spoke on " socio-political situation during March genocide", senior lecturer of the department  Namig Karimov  on "The role of Extraordinary Investigation Commission in investigating of March genocide ", acting head of the Department of International Relations, Assistant Professor Samira Imanova on " International activity in the direction of promoting Armenians genocide policy towards Azerbaijanis", the teacher of the department  Namig Asadov on " Genocides and attitudes towards them ",teacher of  the department of Regional studies Ulviyya Huseynova " Armenians policy of genocide against Azerbaijanis in the scientific research of western states ".
Another event dedicated to March 31 - Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis was organized by the School of Philology and Journalism.
Dean of the School of Philology and Journalism, PhD Vusala Aghabayli brought to the attention of the students that thousands of innocent civilians were killed by Armenians during the genocide, stressed the importance to inform the world community about the genocide.
Other speakers talked about hypocritical policy of Armenians against the Turks for centuries, stressed the importance of informing the world community about realities of Azerbaijan in foreign languages.
The roundtable came to an end with discussions.