Director of the King Academy of Jordan at AUL
On April 5, the acting rector of Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL), Professor Afgan Abdullayev met with the director of the King Academy of Jordan Ms. Rim Masrini.
Greeting the guest Professor A. Abdullayev said that he was pleased to see her at the University. Speaking about the university's history, international relations, the learning process A.Abdullayev noted that AUL is one of the most prestigious institutions of higher education. He spoke about the University's international relations and cooperation with prestigious higher education institutions. Talking about language and cultural centers of the university Professor A.Abdullayev expressed his hope that the centers representing Arab countries will activate in the future. He said that university students majoring Arabic studies of the School of Regional studies and International relations show great interest in studying this language.
Expressing her gratitude for the warm reception, Rim Masrini gave detailed information about the King Academy of Jordan. She praised the teaching of Arabic language at the University, in collaboration with the King Academy students and teachers would take part in summer school, she added. It would be important for both sides and that this cooperation will contribute to the development of the Arabic-speaking experts, she noted.
During the meeting, Deputy Ambassador of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Saad Ghazal reminded that last year he met with students majoring Arabic studies of the School of Regional studies and International relations. As the embassy they are open to establish Jordan center at AUL. S.Ghazal noted that friendly relations between our countries would contribute to the field of education as all fields. S.Ghazal noted that the first steps towards collaboration with the King Academy are supported and wished success to both sides.
During the meeting, prospects of future cooperation, implementation of joint projects, exchange of views on the exchange of teachers and students were discussed.
The guests got acquainted with the language and cultural centers operating at the university.
Then R.Masrini met with the students majoring Arabic  studies of the School of Regional Studies and International Relations.