Confucius Institute employees visited “Caspian" radio
Employees of Confucius Institute at Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL) Jan Minyuu and Aygul Imamhaci  shared their impressions of the visits to Azerbaijan and work here to  "Caspian" radio station's broadcast dedicated to China. The visitors were impressed by the hospitality of the people of Azerbaijan. Noting that there is great interest in learning the Chinese language Jan Minyuu  gave advice on studying hierogriphls and shared Chinese domestic features, culinary secrets. Aygul Imamhaci conducted a contest of knowledge about China among radio listeners. Responding to questions about the sights of China the guests specifically noted a museum "Terracotta army" (Land of the soldiers) situating near the city Syan and during Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s visit to China. Jan Minyuu invited radio listeners who want to familiarize more deeply with China to participate in cultural events at the Confucius Institute at AUL.
At the end of the program the guests gave a gift to "Khazar" radio station employees, published in the Chinese and Azerbaijani languages the book "Ilham Aliyev - the modern successor of the ancient people's friendship" dedictaed to President Ilham Aliyev’s multilateral activities for the development of friendly relations between the two countries.
To the director of Confucius Institute of AUL, Professor Rafig Abbasov, one of the main tasks of the Confucius Institute to establish partnership between mass media (the media) of Azerbaijan and China, especially to deliver the right information to Chinese community about modern socio-political, economic and cultural life of Azerbaijan. R.Abbasov noted the importance of strengthening the exchange of information of China's main media - "Jenmin Jibao", "Chinese youth" newspapers and "Sinhua" news agency at the Confucius Institute.