The Confucius Institutes Day was celebrated at AUL
On September 28, Confucius Institute at the Azerbaijan University of Languages hosted a festive event dedicated to Confucius Institutes Day, as well as an ancient Chinese philosopher Confucius’s birthday.
Professor Rafig Abbasov, Director of the Confucius Institute, who spoke at the opening ceremony, spoke about the productive Azerbaijan-China cooperation in education and underlined the importance of the agreements signed during the visit of Azerbaijani President Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to China. R. Abbasov informed the guests about the activities of the AUCA Confucius Institute in the field of education and cultural-enlightenment, as well as conducting scientific research on the participation of Azerbaijan in the implementation of the Chinese initiative "One Belt - One Road".
The Confucius Institute staff welcomed guests with the Chinese language dissemination, the activities of Chinese State Chamber of China in promoting Chinese language and culture, the relationships of Xuchjou University in the field of education, the official partner of AUL on Confucius Institute, admission and teaching Chinese language courses, they have introduced.
A solemn ceremony dedicated to the traditional Chinese holiday "The middle of autumn" was also held within the event. Teachers of the Confucius Institute of AUL talked about the history of the mid-autumn holiday, telling legends about it, as well as poems dedicated to Aya, one of the symbols of ancient Chinese poets. The exhibition was organized of books, educational literature and materials in Chinese language dedicated to the development of multifaceted Azerbaijani-Chinese relations by the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev  at the event.
Employees of the Confucius Institute of AUL conducted master classes in Chinese calligraphy, Chinese paper cutting and art, Chinese chess and knotting art. Chinese songs performed by AUL students, as well as Azerbaijani folk song "Sari Gelin" in Chinese language.
Finally, the traditional Chinese tea ceremony was organized. Guests were offered a traditional holiday dish - a moth shirts, which is a symbol of prosperity and happiness at  home.