Rector of AUL Kamal Abdulla met with Romanian ambassador
Rector of the Azerbaijan University of Languages (AUL), Acting member of ANAS, honored scientist Kamal Abdulla met with Romania's Ambassador to Azerbaijan Dan Ianku on September 29.
Welcoming the guest, the rector K.Abdulla said he was informed about the work done in the direction of opening the Azerbaijani language and culture center in Romania and thanked him for his support. K.Abdulla said that the opening of such a center will make a significant contribution to the development of relations between the two countries and will further strengthen cooperation in the field of education. He added that the AUL will provide the room for the center to be equipped with equipment and send it to the teacher: "We are asking that university be included in the curriculum of multiculturalism in Azerbaijan".
In turn, Ambassador D. Ianku thanked for the sincere reception, saying that he is working hard on opening the Azerbaijani language and culture center in Romania and working on practical issues. He also added that the talks with the rector of the Babesh University, one of the largest universities in Romania, were held. Romania's former ambassador to Azerbaijan Tahsin Jamila also discussed the issue. Speaking about this initiative, D. Ianku said that opening of centers in both countries would be of interest to students.
The ambassador also noted that the visit of the Romanian professor to our country is scheduled for October. Responding to him, the rector K.Abdulla expressed his hope that the Azerbaijani side will find a solution to the issue of sending a teacher to Romania at that time.
Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meeting.